Get started3 Headbourne Worthy House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2021 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Headbourne Worthy House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
3 Headbourne Worthy House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £3,950
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

18 November 2021Most recent
£345,000
+19.0%over 3 years29 June 2018
£290,000
-4.9%over 10 years14 November 2007
£305,000
+8.9%over 2 years10 June 2005
£280,000
+80.8%over 4 years30 May 2001
£154,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.