Get started21 Headbourne Worthy House is a two-bedroom detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £342,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
21 Headbourne Worthy House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 23 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 21 Headbourne Worthy House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,966
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

13 March 2024Most recent
£342,000
-5.0%over 8 years6 July 2015
£360,000
+9.1%over 8 years19 December 2006
£330,000
+24.5%over 2 years17 May 2004
£265,000
+20.5%over 1 year20 August 2002
£220,000
+12.8%over 1 year1 August 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.