Get started16 Headbourne Worthy House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
16 Headbourne Worthy House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

7 June 2023Most recent
£385,000
+13.2%over 8 years12 January 2015
£340,000
+17.2%over 10 years11 October 2004
£290,000
+23.4%over 2 years12 September 2002
£235,000
+26.9%over 1 year24 May 2001
£185,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.