Get started11 Headbourne Worthy House is a two-bedroom detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2022
11 Headbourne Worthy House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 11 Headbourne Worthy House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,934
Street avg £3,938
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£375,000
+11.9%over 3 years26 September 2018
£335,000
+1.5%over 5 years4 October 2012
£330,000
+61.0%over 10 years1 May 2002
£205,000
+2.8%over 11 months24 May 2001
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.