Get started16 Edwards Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have lagged Winchester HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 12 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Edwards Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Edwards Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 14 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 14 years.
16 Edwards Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £3,856
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2019Most recent
£205,000
+13.9%over 6 years18 June 2012
£179,950
+3.7%over 4 years27 September 2007
£173,547
-65.3%over 3 years13 August 2004
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HX: £247,500 (2024–2021).
6 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
11 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
4 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
7 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SO23 7FL
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.