Get started14 Edwards Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 10th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 21.3% above the 2007 sale price.
14 Edwards Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 14 Edwards Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £3,938
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2007Most recent
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HX: £247,500 (2024–2021).
6 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
11 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
4 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
7 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SO23 7TU
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB