Get started12 Cavendish Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 39.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Cavendish Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £4,170
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worthy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 January 2014Most recent
£349,950
+27.3%over 7 years1 November 2006
£275,000
+83.3%over 7 years27 August 1999
£150,000
+57.9%over 2 years29 November 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HQ: £365,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7HQ
Closest school
1.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.