Get started18 Cavendish Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in December 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 35.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
18 Cavendish Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Price for 18 Cavendish Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 12 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 12 years.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worthy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

14 December 2008Most recent
£169,000
+42.1%over 6 years17 December 2001
£118,950
+8.1%over 7 months4 May 2001
£110,000
+77.4%over 3 years19 September 1997
£62,000
+163.8%15 April 1997
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HQ: £365,000 (2024–2014).
SO23 7TU
Closest school
1.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.