Get startedBernina is a five-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (185 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,979,000 is 21.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Bernina's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
I wish to apply for work to be carried out on a large Magnolia Grandiflora tree in my garden. I attach a sketch showing its location and photos taken from the road. The tree is now overhanging the road, its lower branches are on top of the neighbour's garage roof and some of the upper branches are very close to a power cable. I have consulted a tree expert who proposed - removal of a lower small branch on the road side - trimming back the lower branches by 2 metres - trim back selected branches higher up to ensure power cable is unimpeded
Bernina valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,623,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Bernina runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,079
Street avg £5,311
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of flat roof over garage with pitched roof. New open fronted porch roof to front elevation. (Amended Plans)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2016Most recent
£1,623,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JW: £1,415,000 (2025–2021).
Brambles Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2025
5 Earlsdown Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
Morne House Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Earlsdown Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
Walnuts Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SO23 0JX
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB