Get startedBeacons is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£643/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,350,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Beacons's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Beacons has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Holm Oak - to reduce and shape canopy by 1m.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 3 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 3 years.
Beacons outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,923
Street avg £5,266
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to 1no. door and 2no. windows to east elevation and alterations to internal layout at ground floor level. Replacement Roof Tiles.
21 May 2021Most recent
£1,350,000
+35.0%over 3 years18 May 2018
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JW: £1,415,000 (2025–2021).
Brambles Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2025
5 Earlsdown Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
Morne House Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Earlsdown Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
Walnuts Northbrook Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SO23 0PW
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.