Get started36 Quarry Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£782/sq ft) was about 133.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Sold September 2022 for £1,725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 no. Yew Tree to reduce height to 4.5m
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 8 years.
£1,725,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 8 years.
36 Quarry Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,415
Street avg £4,612
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 230 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fivefields Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of 10 no. flats (OUTLINE - considering siting and access)
30 September 2022Most recent
£1,725,000
+60.5%over 8 years25 July 2014
£1,075,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JG: £1,350,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
SO23 0JX
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB