Get started13 St Johns Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £447,778 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 13 St Johns Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£447,778
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 St Johns Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,975
Street avg £4,558
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2019Most recent
£447,778
+99.9%over 16 years14 April 2003
£224,000
+38.3%over 1 year13 February 2002
£162,000
+97.6%over 4 years9 May 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HQ: £512,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO23 0PR
Closest school
0.2 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.