Get started6 St Johns Road is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 32 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
To replace an existing modern infill and to add very small rear extension with a window to this; the proposal fits within the permitted development.
6 St Johns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 St Johns Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,495
Street avg £4,539
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

5 September 2023Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HQ: £520,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB