Get started64 St Johns Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £809,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£876,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£809,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
64 St Johns Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,421
Street avg £5,322
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£809,000
+97.3%over 16 years30 August 2005
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HF: £515,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB