Get started56 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £470,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 56 St Johns Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,438
Street avg £5,321
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£470,000
+39.1%over 5 years12 February 2019
£338,000
+44.4%over 13 years26 July 2005
£234,000
+25.1%over 3 years28 May 2002
£187,000
+169.1%over 5 years2 September 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HF: £515,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.