Get started45 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£812/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 42 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £428,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£428,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 45 St Johns Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,745
Street avg £5,253
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£428,500
+111.1%over 17 years11 June 2004
£203,000
+80.4%over 4 years15 June 1999
£112,500
+32.4%over 2 years22 May 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HF: £515,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.