Get started1 The Soke is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2019. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £745,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolish existing conservatory, convert basement to the rear to habitable space. Construct new brick built bicycle and bin store to the front of house.
Price for 1 The Soke has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£745,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 1 The Soke runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,519
Street avg £5,348
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Fell one Sycamore tree
28 June 2021Most recent
£745,000
+152.5%over 20 years31 August 2000
£295,000
+43.9%over 1 year27 November 1998
£205,000
+34.9%over 2 years4 October 1996
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HF: £515,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO23 0JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.