Get startedEdington is a detached house in Winchester (SO23 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,975,000 is 31.7% above the 2013 sale price.
Edington's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2022
Edington has an approved extension on the planning record.
T1 Walnut - Tree touching property roof & guttering - shorten over hanging branches by 2-3m as appropriate to reduce overhang & abate a nuisance whilst retaining a proportional crown size & shape over Edington House
Edington valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,975,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Edington outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £5,575
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 309 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

T001 - Sycamore - Fell. Reason - planted at time of development, now outgrowing situation. Garden is well provisioned with trees as is local area. Loss of tree will have no impact on local visual amenity as assessed in supporting evidence.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 January 2013Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0AF: £1,650,000 (2023–2013).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 9 years
SO23 0JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB