Get started5 Brassey Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 51.6% above the 2008 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 5 Brassey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 12 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Brassey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £5,268
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boscobel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 August 2008Most recent
£370,000
+23.3%over 3 years3 September 2004
£300,000
+26.6%over 3 years30 August 2001
£237,000
+233.8%over 4 years12 September 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RZ: £705,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO22 6RB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.