Get started22 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 237 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £1,264,000 is 22.7% above the 2016 sale price.
22 Main Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
(MINOR AMENDMENT to Planning Permission 14/00407/FUL) Demolition of existing dwelling, and erection of 1 no. three bedroom detached dwelling and 1 no. four bedroom detached dwelling; Alterations to fenestration and patios
22 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,030,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Main Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,346
Street avg £4,478
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dwelling, and erection of 1 no. three bedroom detached dwelling and 1 no. four bedroom detached dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2016Most recent
£1,030,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PS: £920,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
SO22 6HZ
Deane Down Drove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB