Get started3 Main Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £897,000 is 10.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (192 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £812,800 in November 2020.
3 Main Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-material amendment to 24/02748/HOU. Stone parapet to soldier brickwork parapet. Downpipe added to northern elevation. Extension to soldier course. Stonework removed from sills, replaced with powder coated aluminium. Removal of south elevation window. Relocation of glazed door. Aluminium powder coating changed to light grey.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 3 years.
£812,800
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 3 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,806
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey rear and side extension. Single storey rear extension. New build outbuilding.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 November 2020Most recent
£812,800
+16.1%over 3 years21 July 2017
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PS: £920,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO22 6GB
Deane Down Drove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB