Get started18a is a four-bedroom detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 43.6% above the 2013 sale price. At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
18a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
18a has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£446,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
18a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Erection of a single storey side extension, replacement of roof on a front conservatory and an infill between buildings to create new entrance to the property.(RESUBMISSION)
Extension: Single storey
(HOUSEHOLDER) Front and rear infill to side; single storey side extension; first floor side extension and dormer
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 December 2013Most recent
£446,500
+20.7%over 4 years15 December 2008
£370,000
+49.2%over 7 years16 July 2001
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PS: £920,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO22 6RN
Deane Down Drove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home