Get started13 Chestnut Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 31.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2020 for £440,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 13 Chestnut Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
2 Storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 13 Chestnut Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £4,263
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£440,000
+76.0%over 6 years24 July 2013
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PL: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO22 6RN
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.