Get started10 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Littleton, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Chestnut Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Two storey side extension
10 Chestnut Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 10 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£375,000
+63.0%over 10 years19 August 2011
£230,000
+27.8%over 4 years2 February 2007
£180,000
+14.6%over 1 year6 October 2005
£157,000
-1.9%over 1 year6 July 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6PL: £390,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO22 6AB
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.