Get started6 Andover Road North is a detached house in Winchester (SO22 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2024.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 sits 92.3% above the 2005 sale of £467,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
6 Andover Road North has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 7 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 6 Andover Road North runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinsent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension; demolition of existing garage; erection of new detached garden room; rear terrace
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
24 August 2005Most recent
£467,500
+33.6%over 3 years28 May 2002
£350,000
+86.7%over 3 years12 November 1998
£187,500
+58.9%16 June 1998
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6NN: £823,350 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Beaufort School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.