Get started2 Andover Road North is a detached house in Winchester (SO22 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,022,000 is 23.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 204 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 12 EPCs). On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
2 Andover Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
2 Andover Road North has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
2 Andover Road North has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,022,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 2 Andover Road North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinsent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2013Most recent
£825,000
+84.4%over 7 years18 May 2006
£447,500
+98.9%over 7 years19 February 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6NN: £760,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Beaufort School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.