Get started23 Ashbourne Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 67 m² this is the 40th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 57 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 55 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2009.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Ashbourne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £4,524
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Boscobel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2022Most recent
£320,000
+45.5%over 13 years15 May 2009
£220,000
+111.3%23 April 2009
£104,118
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6DJ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
45 Ashbourne Court Winton Close Winchester
Sold Sept 2025
50 Ashbourne Court Winton Close Winchester
Sold Sept 2025
40 Ashbourne Court Winton Close Winchester
Sold Mar 2025
33 Ashbourne Court Winton Close Winchester
Sold Mar 2025
42 Ashbourne Court Winton Close Winchester
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
SO22 6RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.