Get startedSaxholm is a three-bedroom detached house in Sparsholt, Winchester, Winchester (SO22 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£933/sq ft) was about 307.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it sits well below the postcode median (174 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,115,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Double and single storey side extensions. Single Storey rear extension. Alterations to front bay window. Alterations and replacements of windows and doors. Tile hanging to first floor to replace pebble dashed render.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 7 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Saxholm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,045
Street avg £4,803
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single and two storey extension to front, rear and side elevations and a roof extension, providing an additional bedroom, granny annexe, home office, garden room, utility room, porch and garage.
25 April 2022Most recent
£1,115,000
+71.7%over 7 years16 February 2015
£649,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5RB: £575,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SO22 5AQ
Sawyers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Weeke Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.