Get started11 Connaught Square is a two-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 120 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 101–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 80). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £843,000 is 18.7% above the 2014 sale price.
£843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Connaught Square outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,917
Street avg £6,369
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

4 September 2014Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5QQ: £830,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO22 5LZ
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB