Get started185 Romsey Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 35.1% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £365,000 in December 2019.
185 Romsey Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Raising of existing bungalow roof to provide first floor habitable accommodation, rear and front facing dormers, two storey side extension and raised rear decking
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
185 Romsey Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,932
Street avg £4,452
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5PQ: £825,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO22 5BT
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings' School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB