Get startedVitruvius Court is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £770,000 in September 2018.
Vitruvius Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Vitruvius Court has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Re-submission of plot 4 to include front porch.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Vitruvius Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,581
Street avg £4,876
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Demolition of existing house and development of 5 new dwellings (RESUBMISSION)
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2018Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5HD: £1,125,000 (2025–2022).
West Beech Corner 3 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2025
West Beech Corner 1 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Oct 2023
West Beech Corner 2 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2023
2 Chilbolton Gate Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
Vitruvius Court 2 28 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
SO22 5AT
Bath Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB