Get started14 Cornes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 60.5% above the 2006 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Cornes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 9 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 9 years.
14 Cornes Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2006Most recent
£238,000
+5.8%over 11 months19 August 2005
£225,000
+80.7%over 6 years13 August 1999
£124,500
+44.9%over 2 years11 August 1997
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5DS: £700,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO22 5NL
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.