Get started11 Cornes Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £386,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 11 Cornes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£386,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 11 Cornes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,336
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£386,500
25 September 2015
£385,000
+62.4%over 3 years15 June 2012
£237,000
+43.2%over 11 years14 June 2001
£165,500
+88.2%over 3 years12 September 1997
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5DS: £700,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO22 5LZ
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.