Get started21 Alison Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 130 m² this is the 24th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 40.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 40 EPCs). On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
21 Alison Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Alison Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2011Most recent
£480,000
+28.0%over 9 years30 May 2002
£375,000
+15.4%over 1 year30 June 2000
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5BT: £750,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO22 5LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.