Get started3 Clifton Lodge Block 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 6 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 140.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Clifton Lodge Block 2 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
3 Clifton Lodge Block 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,447
Street avg £3,613
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2016Most recent
£350,000
+15.5%over 2 years26 June 2014
£303,000
+44.3%over 6 years1 May 2008
£209,950
+176.3%over 9 years17 August 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5BH: £208,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO22 5NL
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.