Get started17 Keble Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 65.6% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Keble Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 17 Keble Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£250,000
+22.0%over 4 years25 July 2008
£205,000
-2.4%over 1 year27 October 2006
£210,000
+23.5%over 1 year4 May 2005
£170,000
+112.6%over 7 years16 October 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BW: £305,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO22 4JY
Drayton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.