Get started10 Keble Street is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 34.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
10 Keble Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 5 years.
£285,700
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Keble Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2014Most recent
£285,700
+21.6%over 4 years22 October 2009
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BW: £305,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Drayton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB