Get started1 Princes Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £300,600 in September 2024.
1 Princes Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Princes Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£300,600
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
1 Princes Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,131
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£300,600
+221.5%over 25 years1 June 1999
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AR: £200,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO22 4HP
Stanmore School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB