Get started96 Cromwell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 136.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
96 Cromwell Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (RESUBMISSION)
Latest sale on 96 Cromwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
96 Cromwell Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,992
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
18 November 2022Most recent
£515,000
+114.6%over 15 years12 December 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AD: £290,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Airlie Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stanmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB