Get started88 Cromwell Road is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £370,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 88 Cromwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
88 Cromwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,066
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2023Most recent
£370,000
+111.4%over 16 years17 July 2006
£175,000
+25.0%over 4 years14 December 2001
£140,000
+59.1%over 3 years26 August 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AD: £290,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Airlie Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stanmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.