Get started19 Barnfield Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 40 m² this is the 19th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Barnfield Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Barnfield Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
19 Barnfield Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£118,000
-0.8%over 3 years20 March 2018
£119,000
+45.1%over 3 years21 August 2014
£82,000
+9.3%over 10 years16 January 2004
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year27 March 2002
£60,000
+71.7%over 2 years17 September 1999
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.