Get startedAlexander Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Alexander Court (35–44 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 33% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Alexander Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 10 years.
Alexander Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Annes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2006Most recent
£100,000
+47.1%over 4 years9 May 2002
£68,000
+17.3%over 1 year27 April 2001
£57,950
+70.7%over 4 years14 June 1996
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9DN: £292,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO19 9PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Woolston Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.