Get started31 Chessel Crescent is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in October 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 317.8% above the 1999 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 60.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Chessel Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
31 Chessel Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Chessel Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£761
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntly Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 October 1999Most recent
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BR: £328,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechwood Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB