Get started29 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 30.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 168.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £302,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Cecil Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
29 Cecil Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£302,000
+37.3%over 11 years31 October 2007
£220,000
+57.1%over 5 years30 May 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HX: £325,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ludlow Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.