Get started63 Crowther Close is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £233,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of a two storey dwelling house attached to the existing property (resubmission)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£233,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
63 Crowther Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Erection of a two storey dwelling house attached to the existing property.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2021Most recent
£233,500
+16.8%over 5 years24 July 2015
£200,000
+14.3%over 6 years24 February 2009
£175,000
-2.8%over 1 year29 August 2007
£180,000
+1.7%over 1 year16 December 2005
£177,000
+152.9%over 5 years21 July 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BX: £262,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.