Get started1a The Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 1a The Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orpen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2016Most recent
£145,000
+22.4%over 10 years3 November 2006
£118,500
+21.5%over 3 years15 May 2003
£97,500
+62.5%over 1 year6 July 2001
£60,000
+31.1%over 2 years25 February 1999
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HN: £265,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.