Get started3 Wesley Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0FX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 50.7% above the 2013 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 3 Wesley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

4 December 2013Most recent
£152,000
+42.1%over 10 years13 December 2002
£107,000
+116.2%over 5 years10 December 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0FX: £182,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.