Get started5 Quilter Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 46.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 93.4% below the 2017 sale of £3,370,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,772/sq ft) was about 2523.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
Latest sale on 5 Quilter Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.8% per year over 9 years.
£3,370,000
Growth on file: 46.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 5 Quilter Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£40,602
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 January 2017Most recent
£3,370,000
+2596.0%over 8 years25 June 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0DW: £203,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB