Get started25 Alcantara Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 80 m² this is the 16th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 42 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Alcantara Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 25 Alcantara Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£290,000
+30.6%over 3 years17 December 2019
£222,000
+13.3%over 16 years25 April 2003
£196,000
+45.2%over 2 years31 May 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3HR: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO14 3HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.