Get started510 Imperial Apartments is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 86 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–248 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 86 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 63% above the 2024 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 85 EPCs).
510 Imperial Apartments has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 24 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 510 Imperial Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Keep — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£100,000
-33.3%over 7 years16 June 2017
£150,000
+20.0%over 5 years6 January 2012
£125,000
-3.8%over 2 years15 April 2009
£130,000
-13.3%over 4 years11 February 2005
£149,950
+3.4%over 11 months12 March 2004
£145,000
+9.8%over 1 year17 September 2002
£132,000
+15.7%over 2 years31 August 2000
£114,063
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3AL: £188,000 (2025–2023).
214 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
204 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2024
501 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
107 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
309 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 3AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.